Your by-election results are in!

Elections logo
Katherine Bradshaw
Communications and Media Relations Manager
Mon, 03/09/2020 - 09:00

Undergrads! Your by-election results are in. Congratulations to all those elected!

WUSA Students' Council - Arts

  1. Jairo Yanez (Team Lex)
  2. Aryan Narang (Team STAR)
  3. Rebecca Dragusin 
  4. Manas Suri (Beeba Bois)

The Elections & Referenda Committee carefully considered the Arts Councillor election and decided that, despite not meeting the vote quota determined by the Single Transferable Vote ranked process, the candidates Rebecca Dragusin and Manas Suri (Beeba Bois) should be acclaimed into the position. This respects the proportion of votes that these candidates received, while also allowing for the fact that students may not all fully understand the ranked voting process. To address this in the future, the Committee is recommending that a "No Candidate" option be added in the future to remove ambiguity from the WUSA election process for more than one seat.

Full details:

Droop Quota: 53
Eligible voters: 7110
Votes cast: 264
Declines: 2

Eliminated Candidates:

  1. Mikkail Anthony Brathwaite (Progressive Amendment) was eliminated in the second round of STV.
  2. Pratyusha Varma (Machine) was eliminated in the third round of STV.
  3. Kush Pathak was eliminated in the fourth round of STV.
  4. Savannah Campbell-Sharma (Machine) was eliminated in the fifth round of STV.
  5. Hameedat Busari was eliminated in the sixth round of STV.

Voter Preferences

Candidate

1st

2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th

Rebecca Dragusin

33

8

10

2

5

5

4

5

4

Pratyusha Varma

9

16

14

8

5

3

2

4

1

Jairo Yanez

66

13

4

9

3

1

6

8

2

Aryan Narang

37

7

9

6

6

8

0

3

3

Savannah Campbell-Sharma 

23

20

8

4

5

3

3

3

5

Mikkail Anthony Brathwaite

7

8

7

9

6

2

11

3

4

Manas Suri

36

8

6

5

3

5

2

4

5

Kush Pathak

24

6

2

4

5

4

6

2

6

Hameedat Busari

27

10

4

2

4

7

4

6

7

WUSA Students' Council - Cambridge

JasonJason Chen 

  • Yes: 10 (90.91%)
  • No: 0 (0.00%)
  • Declines: 1 (9.09%)

Eligible voters: 354
Number of voters: 11

WUSA Students' Council - Kitchener

Amanda Nicole Helka

  • Yes: 7 (77.78%)
  • No: 1 (11.11%)
  • Declines: 1 (11.11%)

Eligible voters: 492
Number of voters: 9

WUSA Students' Council - Mathematics

Andrew Yates

  • Yes: 57 (78.08%)
  • No: 10 (13.70%)
  • Declines: 6 (8.22%)

Eligible voters: 8105
Number of voters: 73

WUSA Students' Council - St. Jerome's

Shanelle Leo

  • Yes: 29 (100.00%)
  • No: 0 (0.00%)
  • Declines: 0 (0.00%)

Eligible voters: 564
Number of voters: 29

Senate - Environment (Two-year term May 1, 2020 – April 30, 2022)

Emma SchusterEmma

Full details:

Droop Quota: 54
Eligible voters: 2330
Votes cast: 107
Declines: 5

Eliminated Candidates

  1. Trisa Johnson was eliminated in the first round of STV.
  2. Haidar Shah (EnvironMINT) was eliminated in the second round of STV.
  3. Lawrence Li was eliminated in the third round of STV.

Voter Preferences

Candidate

1st

2nd 3rd 4th 5th

Trisa Johnson

2

6

14

17

13

Emma Schuster

43

17

10

4

3

Michelle Angkasa

25

20

10

7

3

Lawrence Li

23

7

12

7

17

Haidar Shah

14

14

8

15

11