Loading Events

All Events

Activate a new way to play

Join us for an exhilarating day at Activate on Saturday, March 23rd! Bring your friends and compete in a variety of games and challenges that you will jump, climb, problem-solve and laugh your way through. Want to take a look at all of the cool rooms and games, check out: https://playactivate.com/burlington 

🎟️ Tickets 

Early Bird: $30.00 (admission + roundtrip transportation) 

General: $35 (admission + roundtrip transportation) 

*Admission includes 75 minutes of time in the Activate facility* 

Buy your tickets now! 

TICKETS ARE FINAL SALE. NO REFUNDS WILL BE ISSUED. 

🚌 Transportation 

Waterloo → Burlington:   

  • 8:30 am: Students will begin loading buses 
  • 9:00 am: Depart promptly from the Waterloo Davis Centre (DC)   
  • 10:30 am: Arrive at Activate in Burlington 

Burlington → Waterloo:   

  • 1:00 pm: Students will begin loading buses   
  • 1:30 pm: Depart promptly from Burlington 
  • 2:45 pm: Arrive at DC in Waterloo 

*Note: If students miss the bus in either direction, they will be responsible for their own transportation. 

 

⏱️ Activate Time Slots 

We have two bookings held at Activate for this day and will need you to preselect what time you choose. Note that once your ticket is bought, we will not be able to move anyone around between the two time slots so choose time slots with your friends accordingly.  

Activate requires us to check in 30 minutes before our booked time slots. After check-in, you’ll have a total of 75 minutes to enjoy the Activate activities. The start times listed below include the check-in and setup time of 30 minutes prior to the 75 min activity time at Activate. 

NOTE: Regardless of your chosen start time, all students will be gone for the entirety of the event day (approximately 8:30 am to 2:30 pm).  

Activate time slot 1 – 10:30 am  

Activate time slot 2 – 11:15 am 

Schedule (once we arrive in Burlington) 

Group/Bus 1 

  • 10:30 am: check in at Activate 
  • 11:00 am: Activate time starts (75 mins) 
  • 12:15 pm: buffer time – exit Activate and hangout in the plaza* 
  • 1:00 pm: load bus to head home 

Group/Bus 2 

  • 10:30 am: buffer time – hangout in the plaza* 
  • 11:15am: check in at Activate 
  • 11:45 am: Activate time starts (75 mins) 
  • 1:00 pm: exit Activate and load buses 

*During the buffer time for each group, feel free to explore the plaza surrounding Activate, which has some restaurants, coffee shops, stores, and more. 

 

Have any questions❓ Send a DM to @OCCUW on Instagram! 

 

 

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Tickets are no longer available

Title

Go to Top